
#30 · Goalie · Inactive
Gerry Cheevers
- Age
- 85
- Height
- 5′11″
- Weight
- 185 lb
- Catches
- Left
- Born
- St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN
- 42
- 24
- 11
- .880
- 2.81
- 4
1979–80 regular season
| Team | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979–80 | Boston Bruins | 42 | 24 | 11 | – | .880 | 2.81 | 4 |
| 1979–80 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 10 | 4 | 6 | – | .875 | 3.11 | 0 |
| 1978–79 | Boston Bruins | 43 | 23 | 9 | – | .865 | 3.16 | 1 |
| 1978–79 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 6 | 4 | 2 | – | .891 | 2.50 | 0 |
| 1977–78 | Boston Bruins | 21 | 10 | 5 | – | .889 | 2.66 | 1 |
| 1977–78 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 12 | 8 | 4 | – | .884 | 2.87 | 1 |
| 1976–77 | Boston Bruins | 45 | 30 | 10 | – | .881 | 3.05 | 3 |
| 1976–77 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 14 | 8 | 5 | – | .865 | 3.08 | 1 |
| 1975–76 | Boston Bruins | 15 | 8 | 2 | – | .900 | 2.74 | 1 |
| 1975–76 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 6 | 2 | 4 | – | .917 | 2.14 | 1 |
| 1971–72 | Boston Bruins | 41 | 27 | 5 | – | .920 | 2.50 | 2 |
| 1971–72 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 8 | 6 | 2 | – | .915 | 2.61 | 2 |
| 1970–71 | Boston Bruins | 40 | 27 | 8 | – | .918 | 2.73 | 3 |
| 1970–71 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 6 | 3 | 3 | – | .892 | 3.51 | 0 |
| 1969–70 | Boston Bruins | 41 | 24 | 8 | – | .919 | 2.72 | 4 |
| 1969–70 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 13 | 12 | 1 | – | .925 | 2.23 | 0 |
| 1968–69 | Boston Bruins | 52 | 27 | 12 | – | .911 | 2.80 | 3 |
| 1968–69 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 9 | 6 | 3 | – | .947 | 1.68 | 3 |
| 1967–68 | Boston Bruins | 47 | 21 | 19 | – | .907 | 2.84 | 3 |
| 1967–68 playoffs | Boston Bruins | 4 | 0 | 4 | – | .895 | 3.77 | 0 |
| 1966–67 | Boston Bruins | 22 | 5 | 10 | – | .898 | 3.33 | 1 |
| 1965–66 | Boston Bruins | 7 | 0 | 4 | – | .826 | 6.00 | 0 |
| 1961–62 | Toronto Maple Leafs | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | .914 | 3.00 | 0 |
| Opp | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, Apr 5 | @ | L | 17 | 4 | .765 | 40:00 |
| Wed, Apr 2 | @ | W | 18 | 2 | .889 | 60:00 |
| Sun, Mar 30 | vs | W | 18 | 1 | .944 | 60:00 |
| Thu, Mar 27 | vs | W | 16 | 1 | .938 | 60:00 |
| Sun, Mar 23 | vs | W | 21 | 2 | .905 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Mar 22 | @ | W | 33 | 2 | .939 | 60:00 |
| Wed, Mar 19 | @ | L | 27 | 7 | .741 | 52:49 |
| Tue, Mar 18 | @ | T | 19 | 3 | .842 | 59:38 |
| Sun, Mar 16 | vs | T | 20 | 3 | .850 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Mar 15 | vs | T | 18 | 2 | .889 | 60:00 |
| Thu, Mar 13 | vs | W | 16 | 2 | .875 | 60:00 |
| Wed, Mar 12 | @ | L | 23 | 5 | .783 | 59:38 |
| Sun, Mar 9 | vs | T | 20 | 1 | .950 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Mar 8 | @ | W | 31 | 3 | .903 | 60:00 |
| Wed, Mar 5 | @ | W | 28 | 3 | .893 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Mar 1 | vs | W | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Wed, Feb 27 | @ | W | 29 | 3 | .897 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Feb 23 | @ | T | 23 | 4 | .826 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Feb 16 | @ | W | 29 | 3 | .897 | 60:00 |
| Sun, Feb 10 | vs | L | 21 | 3 | .857 | 58:31 |
| Thu, Feb 7 | vs | W | 27 | 6 | .778 | 60:00 |
| Sun, Feb 3 | @ | T | 36 | 3 | .917 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Feb 2 | vs | W | 20 | 2 | .900 | 60:00 |
| Thu, Jan 31 | vs | W | 21 | 2 | .905 | 60:00 |
| Wed, Jan 30 | @ | L | 19 | 6 | .684 | 45:58 |
| Sun, Jan 27 | vs | L | 31 | 5 | .839 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Jan 26 | @ | W | 26 | 4 | .846 | 60:00 |
| Mon, Jan 21 | vs | W | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Thu, Jan 17 | vs | W | 12 | 1 | .917 | 60:00 |
| Fri, Jan 4 | @ | W | 17 | 1 | .941 | 59:56 |
| Sun, Dec 30 | @ | L | 26 | 4 | .846 | 59:14 |
| Sun, Dec 23 | @ | W | 17 | 3 | .824 | 60:00 |
| Thu, Dec 20 | vs | W | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Dec 15 | vs | L | 22 | 2 | .909 | 59:15 |
| Sun, Dec 9 | vs | W | 16 | 3 | .813 | 60:00 |
| Tue, Dec 4 | @ | T | 38 | 2 | .947 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Dec 1 | @ | L | 30 | 6 | .800 | 60:00 |
| Tue, Nov 27 | vs | L | 21 | 4 | .809 | 59:17 |
| Sat, Nov 24 | @ | L | 28 | 3 | .893 | 59:47 |
| Tue, Nov 20 | @ | W | 22 | 3 | .864 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Nov 17 | @ | W | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Sat, Oct 13 | @ | W | 29 | 2 | .931 | 60:00 |
| Team / League | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978–79 | NHL All-Stars · Ch-Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | – | 6.00 | 0 |
| 1975–76 | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 28 | 11 | 14 | – | – | 3.63 | 1 |
| 1974–75 | Canada · Summit-74 | 7 | 1 | 3 | – | – | 3.43 | 0 |
| 1974–75 | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 52 | 26 | 24 | – | – | 3.26 | 4 |
| 1974–75 playoffs | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | 4.60 | 0 |
| 1973–74 | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 59 | 30 | 20 | – | – | 3.03 | 4 |
| 1973–74 playoffs | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | – | 3.56 | 0 |
| 1972–73 | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 52 | 32 | 20 | – | – | 2.84 | 5 |
| 1972–73 playoffs | Cleveland Crusaders · WHA | 9 | 5 | 4 | – | – | 2.41 | 0 |
| 1966–67 | Oklahoma City · CPHL | 26 | 14 | 6 | – | – | 2.80 | 1 |
| 1966–67 playoffs | Oklahoma City · CPHL | 11 | 8 | 3 | – | – | 2.57 | 1 |
| 1965–66 | Oklahoma City · CPHL | 30 | 16 | 9 | – | – | 2.49 | 3 |
| 1965–66 playoffs | Oklahoma City · CPHL | 9 | 8 | 1 | – | – | 2.11 | 0 |
| 1964–65 | Rochester · AHL | 72 | 48 | 21 | – | – | 2.68 | 5 |
| 1964–65 playoffs | Rochester · AHL | 10 | 8 | 2 | – | – | 2.34 | 0 |
| 1963–64 | Rochester · AHL | 66 | 38 | 25 | – | – | 2.84 | 3 |
| 1963–64 playoffs | Rochester · AHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | – | 4.00 | 0 |
| 1962–63 | Rochester · AHL | 19 | 7 | 9 | – | – | 3.95 | 1 |
| 1962–63 | Sudbury · EPHL | 51 | 17 | 24 | – | – | 4.15 | 4 |
| 1962–63 playoffs | Sudbury · EPHL | 8 | 4 | 4 | – | – | 3.59 | 1 |
| 1961–62 | Rochester · AHL | 19 | 9 | 9 | – | – | 3.63 | 1 |
| 1961–62 | Sault Ste. Marie · EPHL | 29 | 13 | 13 | – | – | 3.55 | 1 |
| 1961–62 | Pittsburgh · AHL | 5 | 2 | 2 | – | – | 4.20 | 0 |
| 1961–62 playoffs | Rochester · AHL | 2 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 4.00 | 0 |
| 1960–61 | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 30 | 12 | 20 | – | – | 3.18 | 2 |
| 1960–61 | St. Michael's · M-Cup | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | – | 2.33 | 1 |
| 1960–61 playoffs | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 20 | – | – | – | – | 2.60 | 1 |
| 1960–61 playoffs | St. Michael's · M-Cup | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | – | 2.33 | 1 |
| 1959–60 | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 36 | 18 | 13 | – | – | 3.08 | 5 |
| 1959–60 playoffs | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 10 | – | – | – | – | 3.30 | 0 |
| 1958–59 | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 6 | – | – | – | – | 4.67 | 0 |
| 1957–58 | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 3.00 | 0 |
| 1956–57 | St. Michael's · OHA-Jr. | 1 | – | – | – | – | 4.00 | 0 |