Skip to content

2026–27 regular season

Regression watch

Shooting percentage swings a lot over a few dozen shots and drifts back to normal. Each skater’s goals are set against what their 2023–26 shooting rate would give on this season’s shots: well above it usually cools off, well below it usually picks up.

Running hot

Running hot
Player+/− GGSH%Usual
Vasily Podkolzin+5.0735.09.9
Kirill Kaprizov+4.6840.016.8
Nick Schmaltz+2.6624.013.6
Kyle Connor+2.5723.315.0
Andrei Svechnikov+2.4622.213.3
Sebastian Aho+2.0622.214.9
Nathan MacKinnon+1.8520.012.7
William Nylander+1.5522.715.9
Bo Horvat+1.4420.012.8
Jack Eichel+1.3416.711.2
Auston Matthews+1.2520.015.1
Mason McTavish+1.1417.412.7
Alex DeBrincat+0.7416.713.9
Dylan Guenther+0.4416.715.0
Jack Roslovic+0.4315.013.1

Due to score

Due to score
Player+/− GGSH%Usual
Timo Meier-2.700.010.9
Matthew Schaefer-2.400.010.4
Pavel Dorofeyev-2.414.314.6
Jackson Blake-1.614.812.3
Matt Boldy-1.527.413.0
David Pastrnak-1.327.412.4
Mitch Marner-1.329.515.5
Owen Tippett-1.215.010.9
Anton Lundell-1.115.010.4
Joel Eriksson Ek-1.115.010.5
Leon Draisaitl-0.8416.719.9
Jack Hughes-0.828.011.1
Jared McCann-0.829.513.3
Mikael Backlund-0.714.88.2
Tage Thompson-0.6412.914.9

Team luck (PDO)

Teams by PDO
Edmonton OilersEDM17.395.01.123
Boston BruinsBOS13.595.61.091
Dallas StarsDAL11.696.31.080
Seattle KrakenSEA14.492.71.071
New York IslandersNYI12.594.01.065
New York RangersNYR12.593.31.058
Colorado AvalancheCOL16.489.21.056
Vegas Golden KnightsVGK9.992.31.022
Ottawa SenatorsOTT10.891.11.019
Washington CapitalsWSH12.289.61.018
Pittsburgh PenguinsPIT11.589.51.010
Winnipeg JetsWPG10.690.11.007
Carolina HurricanesCAR10.789.71.004
Tampa Bay LightningTBL9.290.60.998
Columbus Blue JacketsCBJ9.789.90.996
Utah MammothUTA8.890.30.991
Chicago BlackhawksCHI10.388.60.989
Detroit Red WingsDET7.990.60.986
Vancouver CanucksVAN8.389.70.980
Nashville PredatorsNSH7.190.80.980
Minnesota WildMIN7.390.50.978
St. Louis BluesSTL11.086.60.976
Florida PanthersFLA7.190.50.976
Buffalo SabresBUF9.288.00.972
Toronto Maple LeafsTOR10.586.30.967
Montréal CanadiensMTL8.387.70.960
Anaheim DucksANA6.389.60.959
Philadelphia FlyersPHI5.390.50.957
Los Angeles KingsLAK4.791.00.957
Calgary FlamesCGY6.386.10.923
New Jersey DevilsNJD5.187.00.921
San Jose SharksSJS7.283.80.910

5-on-5. PDO is shooting % plus save %; it averages 1.000 and teams far from it usually drift back. Compare GF% (actual goal share) with xGF% (share by shot quality).

Baseline: regular-season goals and shots over 2023–26, at least 100 shots. Only skaters with 20+ shots this season are listed. See full stats for every skater.