2026–27 regular season
Regression watch
Shooting percentage swings a lot over a few dozen shots and drifts back to normal. Each skater’s goals are set against what their 2023–26 shooting rate would give on this season’s shots: well above it usually cools off, well below it usually picks up.
Running hot
| Player | +/− G | G | SH% | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +5.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 9.9 | |
| +4.6 | 8 | 40.0 | 16.8 | |
| +2.6 | 6 | 24.0 | 13.6 | |
| +2.5 | 7 | 23.3 | 15.0 | |
| +2.4 | 6 | 22.2 | 13.3 | |
| +2.0 | 6 | 22.2 | 14.9 | |
| +1.8 | 5 | 20.0 | 12.7 | |
| +1.5 | 5 | 22.7 | 15.9 | |
| +1.4 | 4 | 20.0 | 12.8 | |
| +1.3 | 4 | 16.7 | 11.2 | |
| +1.2 | 5 | 20.0 | 15.1 | |
| +1.1 | 4 | 17.4 | 12.7 | |
| +0.7 | 4 | 16.7 | 13.9 | |
| +0.4 | 4 | 16.7 | 15.0 | |
| +0.4 | 3 | 15.0 | 13.1 |
Due to score
| Player | +/− G | G | SH% | Usual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.9 | |
| -2.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.4 | |
| -2.4 | 1 | 4.3 | 14.6 | |
| -1.6 | 1 | 4.8 | 12.3 | |
| -1.5 | 2 | 7.4 | 13.0 | |
| -1.3 | 2 | 7.4 | 12.4 | |
| -1.3 | 2 | 9.5 | 15.5 | |
| -1.2 | 1 | 5.0 | 10.9 | |
| -1.1 | 1 | 5.0 | 10.4 | |
| -1.1 | 1 | 5.0 | 10.5 | |
| -0.8 | 4 | 16.7 | 19.9 | |
| -0.8 | 2 | 8.0 | 11.1 | |
| -0.8 | 2 | 9.5 | 13.3 | |
| -0.7 | 1 | 4.8 | 8.2 | |
| -0.6 | 4 | 12.9 | 14.9 |
Team luck (PDO)
| 17.3 | 95.0 | 1.123 | |
| 13.5 | 95.6 | 1.091 | |
| 11.6 | 96.3 | 1.080 | |
| 14.4 | 92.7 | 1.071 | |
| 12.5 | 94.0 | 1.065 | |
| 12.5 | 93.3 | 1.058 | |
| 16.4 | 89.2 | 1.056 | |
| 9.9 | 92.3 | 1.022 | |
| 10.8 | 91.1 | 1.019 | |
| 12.2 | 89.6 | 1.018 | |
| 11.5 | 89.5 | 1.010 | |
| 10.6 | 90.1 | 1.007 | |
| 10.7 | 89.7 | 1.004 | |
| 9.2 | 90.6 | 0.998 | |
| 9.7 | 89.9 | 0.996 | |
| 8.8 | 90.3 | 0.991 | |
| 10.3 | 88.6 | 0.989 | |
| 7.9 | 90.6 | 0.986 | |
| 8.3 | 89.7 | 0.980 | |
| 7.1 | 90.8 | 0.980 | |
| 7.3 | 90.5 | 0.978 | |
| 11.0 | 86.6 | 0.976 | |
| 7.1 | 90.5 | 0.976 | |
| 9.2 | 88.0 | 0.972 | |
| 10.5 | 86.3 | 0.967 | |
| 8.3 | 87.7 | 0.960 | |
| 6.3 | 89.6 | 0.959 | |
| 5.3 | 90.5 | 0.957 | |
| 4.7 | 91.0 | 0.957 | |
| 6.3 | 86.1 | 0.923 | |
| 5.1 | 87.0 | 0.921 | |
| 7.2 | 83.8 | 0.910 |
5-on-5. PDO is shooting % plus save %; it averages 1.000 and teams far from it usually drift back. Compare GF% (actual goal share) with xGF% (share by shot quality).
Baseline: regular-season goals and shots over 2023–26, at least 100 shots. Only skaters with 20+ shots this season are listed. See full stats for every skater.