Skip to content
Buffalo Sabres

Atlantic Division · 2026–27

Buffalo Sabres lines

3-3-1 · 7 pts · 7th in Atlantic · 18th in NHL · Streak OT1

From the Tue, Oct 13 game at MTL, by time on ice together. New marks a unit that wasn’t together the game before.

Buffalo SabresEven strengthBar = 5v5 time together
  1. 10:23 together at 5v5
  2. 7:12 together at 5v5
  3. 6:57 together at 5v5
  4. 6:26 together at 5v5
  1. 14:05 together at 5v5
  2. 11:55 together at 5v5
  3. 6:02 together at 5v5

Chemistry web

Pairs with 10+ minutes together at 5v5, 2026–27. Thicker line, more time together. Colour: share of 5v5 shot attempts with both on the ice.

55%+52–55%48–52%45–48%Under 45%Too few attempts to tell
Malenstyn + McLeod · 12.0 min together · 60% (12–8)Doan + Benson · 12.9 min together · 48% (15–16)Doan + Ostlund · 13.2 min together · 44% (12–15)Norris + Quinn · 13.3 min together · 39% (9–14)Carrick + Malenstyn · 13.4 min together · 37% (7–12)Malenstyn + Norris · 13.9 min together · 63% (10–6)Norris + McLeod · 15.1 min together · 27% (6–16)Malenstyn + Kozak · 15.2 min together · 44% (7–9)Thompson + Quinn · 16.0 min together · 35% (8–15)Danforth + McLeod · 16.2 min together · 61% (19–12)McLeod + Krebs · 17.3 min together · 53% (17–15)Thompson + Kulich · 17.4 min together · 50% (16–16)McLeod + Kulich · 18.1 min together · 47% (14–16)Norris + Helenius · 18.7 min together · 32% (7–15)Krebs + Helenius · 20.3 min together · 48% (15–16)Krebs + Kulich · 22.3 min together · 56% (19–15)Malenstyn + Danforth · 23.5 min together · 57% (25–19)Norris + Doan · 29.1 min together · 56% (28–22)Thompson + Norris · 31.2 min together · 50% (29–29)Kulich + Helenius · 34.2 min together · 47% (20–23)Krebs + Doan · 36.3 min together · 53% (35–31)McLeod + Helenius · 41.9 min together · 45% (29–35)Thompson + Krebs · 48.1 min together · 56% (51–40)Thompson + Doan · 58.7 min together · 53% (62–54)Quinn + Ostlund · 64.8 min together · 56% (58–46)Quinn + Benson · 66.2 min together · 56% (64–50)Ostlund + Benson · 72.8 min together · 55% (66–53)CCarrickLMalenstynCThompsonRDanforthCNorrisCMcLeodCKrebsRQuinnRDoanCKozakCKulichCOstlundLBensonCHelenius
Hover a line for the pair; click a player to show only his pairs.

Clicking · 20+ min

Malenstyn + Danforth23.5 min together57%
Quinn + Benson66.2 min together56%
Thompson + Krebs48.1 min together56%
Norris + Doan29.1 min together56%

Not clicking · 20+ min

McLeod + Helenius41.9 min together45%
Kulich + Helenius34.2 min together47%
Krebs + Helenius20.3 min together48%

Early in a season these are small samples; the web firms up as it goes on.