Skip to content
Edmonton Oilers

Pacific Division · 2026–27

Edmonton Oilers lines

5-0-1 · 11 pts · 2nd in Pacific · 4th in NHL · Streak W5

From the Tue, Oct 13 game at LAK, by time on ice together. New marks a unit that wasn’t together the game before.

Edmonton OilersEven strengthBar = 5v5 time together
  1. 13:43 together at 5v5
  2. 10:40 together at 5v5
  3. 6:57 together at 5v5
  4. 5:05 together at 5v5
  1. 14:21 together at 5v5
  2. 13:51 together at 5v5
  3. 8:38 together at 5v5

Chemistry web

Pairs with 10+ minutes together at 5v5, 2026–27. Thicker line, more time together. Colour: share of 5v5 shot attempts with both on the ice.

55%+52–55%48–52%45–48%Under 45%Too few attempts to tell
Kapanen + Dach · 10.4 min together · 69% (11–5)Frederic + Michaels · 10.7 min together · 29% (6–15)Joseph + Jones · 11.0 min together · 61% (11–7)Hyman + Formenton · 11.6 min together · 60% (12–8)Joseph + Dach · 12.6 min together · 59% (10–7)Hyman + McDavid · 13.9 min together · 52% (13–12)Draisaitl + Kapanen · 14.0 min together · 70% (19–8)Kapanen + Podkolzin · 14.8 min together · 63% (19–11)McDavid + Formenton · 14.8 min together · 61% (17–11)Frederic + Samanski · 16.2 min together · 45% (14–17)Jones + Dach · 18.3 min together · 67% (20–10)Dickinson + Hallander · 18.9 min together · 38% (8–13)Kapanen + Hallander · 19.9 min together · 42% (8–11)Howard + Samanski · 22.6 min together · 39% (18–28)Dickinson + Kapanen · 25.8 min together · 42% (15–21)Frederic + Howard · 30.2 min together · 42% (22–31)Formenton + Michaels · 40.6 min together · 35% (22–40)Joseph + Formenton · 44.8 min together · 39% (26–40)Joseph + Michaels · 45.0 min together · 36% (25–44)McDavid + Podkolzin · 57.2 min together · 49% (49–50)Draisaitl + McDavid · 63.0 min together · 49% (50–53)Draisaitl + Podkolzin · 69.0 min together · 54% (65–55)LHymanCDickinsonCDraisaitlRKapanenCMcDavidRJosephCFredericLJonesLFormentonCHallanderRPodkolzinCDachLHowardCSamanskiRMichaels
Hover a line for the pair; click a player to show only his pairs.

Clicking · 20+ min

Draisaitl + Podkolzin69.0 min together54%

Not clicking · 20+ min

Formenton + Michaels40.6 min together35%
Joseph + Michaels45.0 min together36%
Howard + Samanski22.6 min together39%

Early in a season these are small samples; the web firms up as it goes on.